FILMS SEEN IN THE YEAR 2015 

 

(Films released or first shown in Chicago in 2015)

 

 

1.)  Mommy                                                   96

Canada                                             Xavier Dolan

 

2.)  Mountains May Depart (Shan he gu ren)        96

China                                                 Jia Zhang-ke

 

3.)  Phoenix                                                  95

Germany  Poland                           Christian Petzold

 

4.)  The Salt of the Earth                           94

France  Brazil  Italy                        Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

 

5.)  Leviathan (Leviafan)                           94

Russia                                               Andrei Zvyagintsev

 

6.)  Carol                                                       94

USA                                                    Todd Haynes

 

7.)  My Golden Days (Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse)      94

France                                               Arnaud Desplechin 

 

8.)  Embrace of the Serpent (El abrazo de la serpiente)       94

Colombia  Venezuela  Argentina            Crio Guerra

 

9.)  The Assassin (Nie Yinniang)            94

China  Hong Kong  Taiwan  France      Hou Hsiao-hsien

 

10.)  About Elly (Darbareye Elly)             94

Iran  France                                      Asghar Farhadi      

 

11.)  Heart of a Dog                                    94

USA                                                    Laurie Anderson

 

12.)  Metalhead (Málmhaus)                     94

Iceland                                              Ragnar Bragason

 

13.)  Red Army                                             93

USA  Russia                                    Gabe Polsky 

 

14.)  The Homecoming (Blóđberg)        93

Iceland                                              Björn Hlynur Haraldsson

 

 15.)  Mustang                                              93

Turkey  France  Germany  Qatar      Deniz Gamze Ergüven

 

16.)  Black Souls (Anime Nere)               93

Italy  France                                     Francesco Munzi

 

17.)  Ned Rifle                                              93

USA                                                    Hal Hartley

 

18.)  Son of Saul (Saul Fia)                       92

Hungary                                            László Nemes 

 

19.)  Room                                                    92

Ireland  Canada                              Larry Abrahamson

 

20.)  Me and Earl and the Dying Girl      92

USA                                                    Alfonso Goméz-Rejón

 

21.)  Sicario                                                  92

USA                                                    Denis Villeneuve

 

22.)  Jauja                                                     92

Argentina  Denmark  France  Mexico  Germany  Brazil  Netherlands  USA                    Lisandro Alonso          

 

23.)  Tangerines (Mandariinid)                92

Estonia  Georgia                             Zaza Urushadze

 

24.)  A Childhood (Une enfance)            91

France                                               Philippe Claudel 

 

25.)  Amy                                                       91

Great Britain                                    Asif Kapadia

 

26.)  The Wonders (Le meraviglie)         91

Italy  Switzerland  Germany         Alice Rohrwacher

 

27.)  Dheepan                                              91

France                                               Jacques Audiard 

 

28.)  The Look of Silence                         91

Denmark  Indonesia  Finland  Norway  UK  Israel  France  US  Germany  Netherlands                     Joshua Oppenheimer

 

29.)  Ex Machina                                         91

Great Britain                                    Alex Garland

 

30.)  Spotlight                                              91

USA                                                    Tom McCarthy 

 

31.)  Far From the Madding Crowd (2015)       91

Great Britain  USA                          Thomas Vinterberg

 

32.)  Brooklyn                                              90

USA                                        John Crowley

 

33.)  A Pigeon Sat On a Branch Reflecting On Existence (En duva satt en gren och funderade tillvaron)                 90

Sweden  Germany  Norway  France                 Roy Andersson

 

34.)  Girlhood (Bande de Filles)              90

France                                               Céline Sciamma

 

35.)  Chi-Raq                                                90

USA                                                    Spike Lee

 

36.)  We Come As Friends                        90

Austria  France                               Herbert Sauper

 

37.)  A Most Violent Year                          90

USA                                                    J.C. Chandor

 

38.)  A Wolf at the Door (O Lobo atrás da Porta)        90

Brazil                                                 Fernando Coimbra

 

39.)  The Hateful Eight                              90

USA                                                    Quentin Tarantino 

 

39.)  Wildlike                                                 90

USA                                                    Frank Hall Green

 

40.)  Still Alice                                              90

USA  France                                    Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland

 

41.)  L'il Quinquin (P'tit Quinquin) – Made for TV       89

France                                               Bruno Dumont

 

42.)  The Forbidden Room                       89

Canada                                             Guy Maddin

 

43.)  The End of the Tour                         89

USA                                                    James Ponsoldt

 

44.)  Eden                                                     89

France                                               Mia Hansen-Lřve  

 

45.)  In Jackson Heights                           89

USA                                                    Frederick Wiseman 

 

46.)  Youth                                                    88

Italy  France  Great Britain Switzerland            Paolo Sorrentino 

 

47.)  Our Brand Is Crisis (2015)               88

USA                                                    David Gordon Green

 

48.)  Steve Jobs                                          88

USA                                                    Danny Boyle

 

49.)  The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution       88

USA                                                    Stanley Nelson

 

50.)  Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes)         88

Argentina  Spain                             Damián Szifrón

 

51.)  White God (Fehér isten)                   88

Hungary                                            Kornél Mundruczó

 

52.)  Coming Home (Gui Lai)                   87

China                                                 Zhang Yimou 

 

53.)  The Treasure (Comoara)                 87

Romania  France                            Corneliu Porumboiu

 

54.)  While We're Young                           87

USA                                                    Noah Baumbach

 

55.)  Selma                                                    87

USA                                                    Ana DuVernay

 

56.)  Dope (2015)                                         87

USA                                                    Rick Famuyiwa

 

57.)  Manuscripts Don't Burn (Dast-neveshtehaa nemisoosand)             86

Iran                                                     Mohammad Rasoulof

 

58.)  Prophet's Prey                                   86

USA                                                    Amy Berg

 

59.)  In the Underground (Di Ceng Shen Chu)           86

China                                                 Song Zhantao

 

60.)  Irrational Man                                      86

USA                                                    Woody Allen

 

61.)  The Face of an Angel                       86

Great Britain  Italy  Spain              Michael Winterbottom

 

62.)  Blackhat                                               85

USA                                                    Michael Mann

 

63.) Hitchcock/Truffaut                             85

France  USA                                    Kent Jones

 

64.)  The Infinite Happiness                     85

France  Denmark                            Ila Bęka and Louise Lemoine

 

65.)  Manglehorn                                         84

USA                                                    David Gordon Green

 

66.)  Diary of a Teenage Girl                    84

USA                                                    Marielle Heller

 

67.)  The Club (El Club)                             84

Chile                                                  Pablo Larrain

 

68.)  The New Girlfriend (Une nouvelle amie)             84

France                                               François Ozon

 

69.)  Body (Cialo)                                        83

Poland                                               Malgorzata Szumowska

 

70.)  Cemetery of Splendor (Rak ti Khon Kaen)         82

Thailand  Great Britain  France  Germany  Malaysia  South Korea  Mexico                   Apichatpong Weerasethakul

 

71.)  Straight Outta Compton                  82

USA                                                    F. Gary Gray

 

72.)  Slow West                                           82

Great Britain  New Zealand          John Maclean

 

73.)  600 Miles (600 Millas)                        81

Mexico  USA                                    Gabriel Ripstein

 

74.)  Inherent Vice                                      81

USA                                                    Paul Thomas Anderson 

 

75.)  Homesick                                            81

Germany  Austria                           Jakob M. Erwa

 

76.)  Concussion                                        81

USA                                                    John Landesman 

 

77.)  Under Electric Clouds (Pod elektricheskimi oblakami)           81

Russia  Ukraine  Poland               Aleksei German Jr.

 

78.)  In the Basement (Im Keller)             81

Austria                                               Ulrich Seidl

 

79.)  Joy                                                        81

USA                                                    David O. Russell

 

80.)  In the Shadow of Women (L'ombre des femmes)         80

France  Switzerland                       Philippe Garrel

 

81.)  Grand Central                                     80

France  Austria                               Rebecca Zlotkowski

 

82.)  Mad Max: Fury Road                        79

Australia                                           George Miller

 

83.)  Pawn Sacrifice                                   79

USA                                                    Edward Zwick

 

84.)  The Mend                                            78

USA                                                    John Magary

 

85.)  Low Down                                           77

USA                                                    Jeff Preiss

 

86.)  Underground Fragrance (Xia Xiang)        76       

China  France                                  Pengfei Song 

 

87.)  As We Were Dreaming (Als wir träumten)           74

Germany  France                            Andreas Dresen

 

88.)  Da Sweet Blood of Jesus                73

USA                                                    Spike Lee

 

89.)  Hyena                                                   73

Great Britain                                    Gerard Johnson

 

90.)  American Sniper                                70

USA                                                    Clint Eastwood

 

91.)  The Red Spider (Czerwony pajak)            66

Poland Czech Republic  Slovakia         Marcin Koszalka

 

92.)  Goodbye to Language 3D (Adieu au langage)              64

France  Switzerland                       Jean-Luc Godard

 

 

 

BEST ACTOR

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper 

David Oyelowo – Selma 

Antoine-Olivier Pilon – Mommy

Alexei Serebriakov – Leviathan 

Ricardo Darín – Wild Tales

Fabrizio Ferracane – Black Souls

Giuseppe Fumo – Black Souls 

*Zaza Urushadze – Tangerines 

Thomas Mann – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Shameik Moore – Dope

*Michael Fassbender – Slow West (2) + Steve Jobs (1)

*Viggo Mortenson – Jauja

Al Pacino – Manglehorn 

Tahar Rahim – Grand Central 

*Jason Segel – The End of the Tour

Ronald Zehrfeld – Phoenix 

Josh Lucas – The Mend

Chen Daoming – Coming Home

Bruce Greenwood – Wildlike

Cuzin Toma – The Treasure 

Alexei Mathieu – A Childhood

Hilmar Jónsson – The Homecoming

Kristyan Ferrer – 600 Miles

Géza Röhrig – Son of Saul 

Quentin Dolmaire – My Golden Days

*Jacob Tremblay – Room 

Michael Keaton – Spotlight

*Samuel L. Jackson – The Hateful Eight

BEST ACTRESS

Julianne Moore – Still Alice 

*Anne Dorval – Mommy 

Karidja Touré – Girlhood

Érica Rivas – Wild Tales  

Aubrey Plaza – Ned Rifle

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina

Carey Mulligan – Far From the Madding Crowd

Thorbjὃrg Helga ThorgilsdόttirMetalhead 

Golshifteh Farahani – About Elly

Léa Seydoux – Grand Central 

Leandra Leal – A Wolf at the Door

*Nina Hoss – Phoenix 

Bel Powley – Diary of a Teenage Girl

Emily Blunt – Sicario 

Gong Li – Coming Home 

Ella Purcell – Wildlike 

Kalieaswari Srinivasan – Dheepan 

*Zhao Tao – Mountains May Depart

Harpa Arnardóttir – The Homecoming

Güneş Nezihe Şensoy – Mustang 

Shu Qi – The Assassin 

*Lou Roy-Lecollinet – My Golden Days

Clotilde Courau – In the Shadow of Women 

Brie Larson – Room 

Sandra Bullock – Our Brand Is Crisis

Maria Alexandra Lungu – The Wonders 

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn 

*Teyonah Parris – Chi-Raq 

*Rooney Mara – Carol

Cate Blanchett – Carol 

BEST SUPP ACTOR

*Roman Madyanov – Leviathan 

Thomas Jay Ryan – Ned Rifle

Adam Driver – While We’re Young

Oscar Isaac – Ex Machina

Jesse Eisenberg – The End of the Tour

Alexander Skarsgĺrd – Diary of a Teenage Girl

*Benicio del Toro – Sicario 

Austin Pendleton – The Mend

Liev Schreiber – Pawn Sacrifice (1) + Spotlight (2)

Brian Geraghty – Wildlike

Adrian Purcărescu – The Treasure 

*Vincent RottiersDheepan 

*Jules GauzelinA Childhood

Hilmir Jensson – The Homecoming

Billy Bob Thornton – Our Brand Is Crisis

*Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight 

*Emory Cohen – Brooklyn 

Domhnall Gleeson – Brooklyn 

John Cusack – Chi-Raq 

Samuel L. Jackson – Chi-Raq

Albert Brooks – Concussion

David Morse – Concussion 

Kurt Russell – The Hateful Eight    

BEST SUPP ACTRESS

Carmen EjogoSelma

Kristen Stewart – Still Alice   

Tang Wei – Blackhat 

*Suzanne Clément – Mommy 

Jessica Chastain – A Very Violent World 

*Elena Lyadova – Leviathan 

Rita Cortese – Wild Tales

Taraneh Alidoosti – About Elly

Olivia Cooke – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Zoë Kravitz – Dope

Holly Hunter – Manglehorn 

Camille Lellouche – Grand Central

*Pauline Etienne – Eden  

Carla Delevingne – The Face of an Angel

*Nina Kunzendorf – Phoenix 

Zhang Huiwen – Coming Home

Ann Dowd – Wildlike 

Ţórunn Arna Kristjánsdóttir – The Homecoming

Jóhanna Jónas – The Homecoming

Nihal G. Koldaş – Mustang

Ilayda Akdoğan – Mustang 

Zhou Yun – The Assassin 

*Tatja Seibt – Homesick 

Antoinette Moya – In the Shadow of Women

*Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs   

Joan Allen – Room 

Julie Walters – Brooklyn 

Angela Bassett – Chi-Raq 

Jenifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight 

BEST DIRECTOR

Hal Hartley                                                       USA                             Ned Rifle

Denis Villenneuve                                            USA                             Sicario

David Gordon Green                                        USA                             Our Brand Is Crisis

Tom McCarthy                                                  USA                             Spotlight 

Spike Lee                                                         USA                             Chi-Raq 

*Todd Haynes                                                   USA                             Carol

Thomas Vinterberg                                    Great Britain  USA              Far From the Madding Crowd 

Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland         USA  France                 Still Alice

Alice Rohrwacher                                 Italy  Switzerland  Germany     The Wonders

Francesco Munzi                                              Italy  France                 Black Souls

Asghar Farhadi                                                Iran  France                  About Elly

Bruno Dumont                                                 France                          L’il Quinquin

Jacques Audiard                                              France                          Dheepan

Philippe Claudel                                              France                          A Childhood

*Arnaud Desplechin                                         France                          My Golden Days

John Crowley                                  Ireland  Canada  Great Britain       Brooklyn 

Larry Abrahamson                                     Ireland  Canada                  Room

*Xavier Dolan                                                   Canada                         Mommy  

Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson                       Canada                         The Forbidden Room

Alexei Zvyagintsev                                           Russia                          Leviathan

Alex Garland                                                    Great Britain                 Ex Machina

Ragnar Bragason                                             Iceland                         Metalhead

Björn Hlynur Haraldsson                                  Iceland                         The Homecoming

Deniz Gamze Ergüven              Turkey  France  Germany  Qatar           Mustang

Roy Andersson                        Sweden  Germany  Norway  France      A Pigeon Sat On a Branch Reflecting On Existence        

*Hou Hsiao-hsien                     Taiwan  China  Hong Kong  France      The Assassin

*Lisandro Alonso         Argentina  Denmark  France  Mexico  Germany  Brazil  Netherlands  USA          Jauja

Zaza Urushadze                                               Estonia  Georgia          Tangerines 

Fernando Coimbra                                           Brazil                           A Wolf at the Door

*Christain Petzold                                            Germany                      Phoenix 

László Nemes                                                  Hungary                       Son of Saul

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland, adapted from Lisa Genova – Still Alice

Xavier Dolan – Mommy

Paul Thomas Anderson, adapted from Thomas Pynchon – Inherent Vice 

Alexei Zvyagintsev and Oleg Negin – Leviathan  

Damián Szifrón – Wild Tales  

Bruno Dumont – L’il Quinquin

Hal Hartley – Ned Rifle

Noah Baumbach – While We’re Young

Alex Garland – Ex Machina 

Francesco Munzi, Mauricio Braucci, and Fabrizio Ruggirelo, adapted from Gioacchino Criaco – Black Souls

Ragnar BragasonMetalhead

*Asghar Farhadi – About Elly   

Alfonso Goméz-Rejón – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Fernando Coimbra – A Wolf at the Door

Christian Petzold and Harun Farocki, adapted from Hubert Monteilhet – Phoenix 

Corneliu Porumboiu– The Treasure

*Jia Zhang-ke – Mountains May Depart

Philippe Claudel – A Childhood

Björn Hlynur Haraldsson – The Homecoming 

Deniz Gamze Ergüven and Alice Winocour – Mustang

László Nemes and Clara Royer – Son of Saul 

*Julie Peyr and Arnaud Desplechin – My Golden Days  

*Aaron Sorkin, adapted from Walter Isaacson – Steve Jobs 

Emma Donoghue, adapted from Amma Donoghue – Room 

Peter Straughan, adapted from Rachel Boynton – Our Brand Is Crisis

Alice Rohrwacher – The Wonders 

*Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight 

*Nick Hornby, adapted from Colm Tóibín – Brooklyn 

Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee – Chi-Raq

Phyllis Nagy, adapted from Patricia Highsmith – Carol 

Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight   

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

André Turpin – Mommy 

Robert Elswit – Inherent Vice

Bradford Young – A Most Violent Year (1) + Selma (2)

*Mikhail Krichman – Leviathan 

Rob Hardy – Ex Machina

Charlotte Bruus Christensen – Far From the Madding Crowd

Vladan Radovic – Black Souls

August JakobssonMetalhead 

Rein Kotov – Tangerines 

Robbie Ryan – Slow West 

Timo SalminenJauja 

Denis Lenoir – Eden 

Lula Carvalho – A Wolf at the Door

Hans Fromm – Phoenix

Roger DeakinsSicario 

Hillary Spera – Wildlike 

Denis Lenoir – A Childhood

David Chizallet and Ersin Gok – Mustang

*Mátyás Erdély – Son of Saul

*Mark Lee Ping Bing – The Assassin 

Renato Berta – In the Shadow of Women 

*Serhiy Mykhalchuk and Yevgeni Privin – Under Electric Clouds 

Tim Orr – Our Brand Is Crisis

Hélčne Louvart – The Wonders

*Benjamin Kasulke and Stéphanie Anne Weber Biron – The Forbidden Room

*Ed Lachman – Carol 

Robert Tichardson – The Hateful Eight 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

Still Alice

Mommy

A Most Violent Year

Leviathan

Wild Tales

Ned Rifle

While We’re Young

Black Souls

Metalhead

*About Elly

Manglehorn 

Grand Central 

Eden

The End of the Tour 

Phoenix

Sicario

Coming Home

The New Girlfriend

Wildlike 

Dheepan

*A Childhood

*The Homecoming

Mustang

*My Golden Days

Steve Jobs

Room

*Spotlight 

*Brooklyn 

Chi-Raq 

Carol

The Hateful Eight

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

Blackhat

Mommy

Inherent Vice

Leviathan

White God

*Ex Machina

Far From the Madding Crowd

Metalhead

About Elly

Eden

*A Pigeon Sat On a Branch Reflecting On Existence

Phoenix 

Diary a Teenage Girl

Coming Home

The New Girlfriend

Dheepan

Mustang

*Son of Saul

*The Assassin 

Cemetery of Splendor

*Under Electric Clouds 

Brooklyn 

*The Forbidden Room 

Carol

BEST EDITING

*Mommy

A Most Violent Year

*Leviathan

Girlhood

Wild Tales

Ned Rifle

White God

While We’re Young

Ex Machina

Far From the Madding Crowd

Black Souls

Metalhead

Tangerines

About Elly

*Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Dope

Manglehorn 

Eden

A Wolf at the Door

Irrational Man

*Phoenix 

The Mend

Sicario 

Wildlike 

The Treasure

A Childhood

The Homecoming

Mustang

*600 Miles

Son of Saul

*My Golden Days

Homesick 

*Cemetery of Splendor

Steve Jobs

Room

Our Brand Is Crisis

Spotlight 

Brooklyn 

The Forbidden Room

 

BEST COSTUMES

Blackhat

Mommy

Inherent Vice

A Most Violent Year   

Girlhood 

Ex Machina

*Far From the Madding Crowd

Dope

*Coming Home

The New Girlfriend

*Mustang

*The Assassin

*Brooklyn

The Forbidden Room  

*Carol

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Atticus Ross – Blackhat 

Noia – Mommy 

Jean-Baptiste de Laubier and Para One – Girlhood 

*Ben Salisbury and Geoff Barrow – Ex Machina

Craig Armstrong – Far From the Madding Crowd

Giuliano Taviani – Black Souls

Pétur Ben – Metalhead 

*Niaz Diasamidze – Tangerines 

Brian Eno – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Pharrell – Dope 

Jed Kurzel – Slow West

Harry Escott – The Face of an Angel 

*Stefan Will – Phoenix 

Judd Greenstein and Michi Wiancko – The Mend

Jóhann JóhannssonSicario 

Danny Bensi and Saunder JurriaansWildlike 

Nicolas JaarDheepan 

Jean-Christophe Onno – Underground Fragrance 

Ray LaMontagne – A Childhood

*Warren Ellis – Mustang 

*Lim Giong – The Assassin 

*Carter Burwell – Carol 

Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

*The Salt of the Earth

Heart of a Dog

Red Army

Amy

The Look of Silence

We Come As Friends