FILMS SEEN IN THE YEAR 2014 

(Films not released or shown in Chicago until 2014)

 

 

1.)  Boyhood                                                            97

USA                                                    Richard Linklater

 

2.)  Ida                                                                        95

Poland  Denmark                           Pawel Pawlikowski

 

3.)  Clouds of Sils Maria                                        95

France  Switzerland  Germany  Olivier Assayas

 

4.)  A Dream of Iron (Cheol-ae-kum)                  95

S. Korea                                            Kelvin Kyung Kun Park

 

5.) The Great Beauty (La Grande Bellezza)     94

Italy  France                                     Paolo Sorrentino

 

6.)  The Selfish Giant                                             94

Great Britain                                    Clio Barnard

 

7.)  Tom at the Farm (Tom ŕ la ferme)               94

Canada  France                              Xavier Dolan

 

8.)  The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them      94

USA                                                    Ned Benson

 

9.)  The Fool (Durak)                                              94

Russia                                               Yuri Bykov

 

10.)  Frank                                                                94

Great Britain  Ireland                     Larry Abrahamson

 

11.)  Thy Womb (Sinapupunan)                         93

Philippines                                       Brillante Mendoza

 

12.)  Under the Skin (2013)                                   93

Great Britain                                    Jonathan Glazer

 

13.)  Calvary                                                             93

Ireland  Great Britain                     John Michael McDonagh 

 

14.)  Life Itself                                                          93

USA                                                    Steve James

 

15.)  These Birds Walk                                          93

USA  Pakistan                                 Bassam Tariq and Omar Mullick

 

16.)  Futuro Beach (Praia do Futuro)                92

Brazil  Germany                              Karim Aďnouz

 

17.)  Vic + Flo Saw a Bear                                     92

Canada                                             Denis Côté

 

18.)  In Order of Disappearance (Kraftidioten)      92

Norway  Sweden  Denmark         Hans Petter Moland

19.)  Norte: The End of History (Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan)      92

Philippines                                       Lav Diaz 

 

20.)  The Drop                                                         92

USA                                                    Michaël R. Roskam

 

21.)  Citizenfour                                                       92

Germany  USA                                Laura Poitras

 

22.)   Top Five                                                          92

USA                                                    Chris Rock

 

23.)  Beneath the Harvest Sky                            92

USA                                                    Aron Gaudet and Gita Pullapilly                

 

24.)  Joe                                                                    92

USA                                                    David Gordon Green

 

25.)  Whiplash                                                          91

USA                                                    Damien Chazelle

 

26.)  Timbuktu                                                         91

Mauritania  France                         Abderrahmane Sissako

 

27.)  Stand Clear of the Closing Doors             91

USA                                                    Sam Fleischner

 

28.)  The Rover                                                       91

Australia  USA                                 David Michôd

 

29.)  The One I Love                                               91

USA                                                    Charlie McDowell

 

30.)  The Evolution of Bert                                   91

USA                                                    Jeffrey C. Wray

 

31.)  The Wind Rises (Kaze Tachinu)                91

Japan                                                Hayao Miyazaki 

 

32.)  Bethlehem                                                       91

Israel  Germany  Belgium             Yuval Adler

 

33.)  Beyond the Lights                                        91

USA                                                    Gina Prince-Bythewood

 

34.)  Into the Woods (2014)                                  91

USA                                                    Rob Marshall

 

35.)  Jealousy (La Jalousie)                                 90

France                                               Philippe Garrel

 

36.)  Jodorowsky's Dune                                     90

USA  France                        Frank Pavlich

 

37.)  Speed Walking (Kapgang)                          90

Denmark                                           Niels Arden Oplev

 

38.)  It Felt Like Love                                              90

USA                                                    Eliza Hittman 

39.)  The Summer of Flying Fish (El verano de los peces voladores)           90

Chile  France                                               Marcela Said

 

40.)  School of Babel (La Cour de Babel)         90

France                                               Julie Bertucelli

 

41.)  Begin Again                                                    90

USA                                                    John Carney

 

42.)  Locke                                                                90

USA  Great Britain                          Steven Knight

 

43.)  Force Majeure (Turist)                                  89

Sweden                                             Ruben Östlund

 

44.)  Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)      89

USA                                                    Alejandro González Ińárritu

 

45.)  The Strange Little Cat (Das merkwürdige Kätzchen)  89

Germany                                           Ramon Zürcher 

 

46.)  Camille Claudel 1915                                    89

France                                               Bruno Dumont

 

47.)  Omar                                                                 89

Palestine                                           Hany Abu-Assad

 

48.)  Night Moves (2013)                                       89

USA                                                    Kelly Reichardt

 

49.)  Only Lovers Left Alive                                  89

Great Britain  Germany                 Jim Jarmusch

 

50.)  Enemy (2013)                                                  88

Canada  Spain                                Denis Villanueve

 

51.)  Road North (Tie pohjoiseen)                      88

Finland                                              Mika Kaurismäki

 

52.)  Policeman (Ha-shoter)                                 88

Israel                                                  Nadav Lapid 

 

53.)  Two Days, One Night (Deux jours, une nuit)     88

Belgium  France  Italy                   Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne

 

54)  Mr. Turner                                                         88

Great Britain  France  Germany        Mike Leigh 

 

55.)   The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Kaguyahime no monogatari)        88

Japan                                                Isao Takahata

 

56.)  The Past (Le Passé)                                     88

France  Italy                                     Asghar Farhad 

 

57.)  The Gardener                                                 88

Iran  Israel  Great Britain  South Korea        Mohsen Makhmalbaf

 

58.)  González                                                          87

Mexico                                               Christian Díaz Pardo

 

59.)  August: Osage County                                87

USA                                                    John Wells

 

60.)  Child's Pose (Pozitia copilului)                  87

Romania                                           Călin Peter Netzer

 

61.)  Stockholm                                                       87

Spain                                                 Rodrigo Sorogoyen             

 

62.)  The Broken Circle Breakdown                  87

Belgium  Netherlands                   Felix Van Groeningen

 

63.)  Nothing Bad Can Happen (Tore Tantz)  87

Germany                                           Katrin Gebbe

 

64.)  Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian      86

France                                               Arnaud Desplechin

 

65.)  Interstellar                                                       86

USA   Great Britain                         Christopher Nolan 

 

66.)  Palo Alto                                                          86

USA                                                    Gia Coppola

 

67.)  Ärtico (Arctic)                                                  86

Spain                                                 Gabriel Velázquez 

 

68.)  Double Play: James Benning and Richard Linklater   86

USA  France  Portugal                  Gabe Klinger

                               

69.)  Venus in Fur (La Vénus ŕ la fourrure)      86

France  Poland                               Roman Polanski

 

70.)  The Square                                                     86

Egypt  USA                                      Jehane Noujaim

 

71.)  Mistaken for Strangers                                85

USA                                                    Thomas Berninger

 

72.)  Manakamana                                                  85

USA                                                    Pacho Velez and Stephanie Spray

 

73.)  The New Black                                               85

USA                                                    Yoruba Richen 

 

74.)  Winter Sleep (Kis uykusu)                          84

Turkey                                               Nuri Bilge Ceylan

 

75.)  Hide Your Smiling Faces                             84

USA                                                    Daniel Patrick Carbone

 

76.)  Swim Little Fish Swim                                  84

USA  France                                    Lola Bessis and Ruben Amar

 

77.)  Black Coal, Thin Ice (Bai ri yan huo)        83

China                                                 Diao Yinan  

 

78.)  The Immigrant                                                83

USA                                                    James Gray

 

79.)  An Eye for Beauty (Le rčgne de la beauté)         83

Canada                                             Denis Arcand 

 

80.)  The Imitation Game                                       83

Great Britain  USA                          Morton Tyldum

 

81.)  Labor Day                                                        83

USA                                                    Jason Reitman 

 

82.)  The Owners                                                    82

Kazakhstan                                      Adilkhan Yerzhanov

 

83.)  Big Men                                                            82

USA  Great Britain  Denmark       Rachel Boynton

 

84.)  Ilo Ilo (Ba Ma Bu Zai Jia)                              82

Singapore                                        Anthony Chen 

 

85.)  National Gallery                                             82

USA                                                    Frederick Wiseman 

 

86.)  Foxcatcher                                                      82

USA                                                    Bennett Miller

 

87.)  Young & Beautiful (Jeune & Jolie)           82

France                                               François Ozon       

 

88.)  The Grand Budapest Hotel                         82

USA                                                    Wes Anderson

 

89).  The Hidden Child (Tyskungen)                 81

Sweden  Germany                         Per Hanefjord 

 

90.)  Starred Up                                                       81

Great Britain                                    David Mackenzie 

 

91.)  Nightcrawler                                                   81

USA                                                    Dan Gilroy 

 

92.)  The Homesman                                             81

USA                                                    Tommie Lee Jones 

 

93.)  Magic in the Moonlight                                 81

USA                                                    Woody Allen

 

94.)  The Lunchbox (Dabba)                               81

India  France  Germany  USA      Ritesh Batra

 

95.)  If You Don't, I Will (Arręte ou je continue)           81

France                                               Sophie Filličres

 

96.)  Gringo Trails                                                   81

USA Bolivia Thailand Mali Bhutan        Pegi Vail

 

97.)  The Theory of Everything                           81

USA                                                                James Marsh

 

98.)  Fading Gigolo                                                 81

USA                                                    John Turturro

 

99.)  Joy of Man's Desiring (Que ta joie demeure)     80

Canada                                             Denis Côté 

 

100.)  Wild                                                                 80

USA                                                    Jean-Marc Vallée                    

 

101.)  Winter's Tale                                                80

USA                                                    Akiva Goldsman    

 

102.)  Those Happy Years (Anni felici)             79

Italy  France                                     Daniele Luchetti

 

103.)  The Skeleton Twins                                   79

USA                                                    Craig Johnson 

 

104.)  Detroit Unleaded                                         79

USA                                                    Rola Nashef

 

105.)  August Winds (Ventos de Agosto)         78

Brazil                                                 Gabriel Mascaro

 

106.)  Gloria (2013)                                                 78

Chile  Spain                                     Sebastián Lelio

 

107.)  Get On Up                                                      78

USA                                                    Tate Taylor

 

108.)  The Gambler (2014)                                    78

USA                                                    Rupert Wyatt

 

109.)  Last Days in Vietnam                                 78

USA                                                    Rory Kennedy

 

110.)  Adult World                                                   77

USA                                                    Scott Coffey

 

111.)  It Follows                                                       77

USA                                                    Robert David Mitchell

 

112.)  Cru (2014)                                                      76

USA                                                    Alton Glass

 

113.)  E-Team                                                          76

USA                                                    Katy Chevigny and Ross Kauffman                    

 

114.)  Jersey Boys                                                 75

USA                                                    Clint Eastwood

 

115.)  Gone Girl                                                       75

USA                                                    David Fincher

 

116.)  The Salvation                                               74

Denmark  Great Britain S. Africa            Kristian Levring

 

117.)  Lucy                                                                74

France                                               Luc Besson

 

118.)  The Monuments Men                                 74

USA                                                    George Clooney

 

119.)  Abuse of Weakness (Abus de faiblesse)          73

France  Germany  Belgium          Catherine Breillat

 

120.)  The Lesson (Izlaiduma gads)                  72

Latvia  Russia                                 Andris Gauja

 

121.)  No God, No Master                                     72

USA                                                    Terry Green

 

122.)  As It Is in Heaven                                         72

USA                                                    Jason Overlay

 

123.)  The Bachelor Weekend                             71

Ireland                                               John Butler

124.)  Once Upon a Time Verônica (Era uma vez eu, Verônica)         71

Brazil  France                                  Marcelo Gomes

 

125.)  Still (2014)                                                      70

Great Britain                                    Simon Blake

 

126.)  Wetlands (Feuchtgebiete)                         68

Germany                                           David Wnendt

 

127.)  Rosewater                                                     67

USA                                                    Jon Stewart

 

128.)  Coldwater                                                      62

USA                                                    Vincent Grashaw

 

129.)  Nymphomaniac: Volume 1                       60

Denmark  Germany  France  Belgium  Great Britain    Lars von Trier 

 

130.)  Stations of the Cross (Kreuzweg)          59

Germany                                           Dietrich Brüggemann 

 

 

BEST ACTOR

Toni Servillo – The Great Beauty 

*Conner Chapman – The Selfish Giant 

Ali Mosaffa – The Past

Johan Heldenbergh – The Broken Circle Breakdown 

Colin Farrell – Winter’s Tale

Adam Bakri – Omar

Benicio Del Toro – Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Shadi Mar’I – Bethlehem

Tsahi Halevy – Bethlehem

Jake Gyllenhaal – Enemy(2) + Nightcrawler (1) 

Vesa-Matti Loiri – Road North

Tom Hiddleston – Only Lovers Left Alive

Nicolas Cage – Joe

*Tom Hardy – Locke (2) + The Drop (1)   

Emory Cohen – Beneath the Harvest Sky

Jesse Eisenberg – Night Moves

Guy Pearce – The Rover 

Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood

Chadwick Boseman – Get On Up

Louis Garrel – Jealousy

Mark Duplass – The One I Love

Jack O’Connell – Starred Up

*Brendan Gleeson – Calvary 

Matthew McConaughey – Interstellar 

Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Artyom Bystrov – The Fool 

Wagner Moura – Futuro Beach 

Clemens Schick – Futuro Beach 

Stellan Skarsgĺrd – In Order of Disappearance 

Randall Stokes – The Evolution of Bert 

Harold Torres – González

Javier Pereira – Stockholm 

*Fan Liao – Black Coal, Thin Ice

Mads Mikkelsen – The Salvation

*J.K. Simmons – Whiplash  

Miles Teller – Whiplash 

James McAvoy – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

Channing Tatum – Foxcatcher

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

*Edie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything 

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Tommie Lee Jones – The Homesman

Timothy Spall – Mr. Turner 

BEST ACTRESS

Bérénice Bejo – The Past

Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

Veerle Baetens – The Broken Circle Breakdown 

Kate Winslet – Labor Day

Pierrette Robitaille – Vic + Flo Saw a Bear

Jessica Brown Findlay – Winter’s Tale

*Juliette Binoche – Camille Claudel 1915 (2) + Clouds of Sils Maria (1)

Nada ShouhayibDetroit Unleaded

Luminita Gheorghiu – Child’s Pose

*Agata Trzebuchowska – Ida

*Agata Kulesza – Ida

Gina Piersanti – It Felt Like Love

Micaela Ramazzotti) – Those Happy Years

Claudia Galli – The Hidden Child 

Angeli BayaniIlo Ilo

Tilda Swinton – Only Lovers Left Alive

Marion Cotillard – The Immigrant (2) + Two Days, One Night (1)  

Anna Mouglalis – Jealousy 

Emmanuelle Seigner – Venus in Fur

Elisabeth Moss – The One I Love

*Nora Aunor – Thy Womb

Lisa Loven Kongsli – Force Majeure

Aura GarridoStockholm 

Emmanuelle Devos – If You Don’t, I Will 

Inga Alsina-Lasmane – The Lesson

*Jessica Chastain – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

*Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Beyond the Lights

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything  

Rosario Dawson – Top Five

BEST SUPP ACTOR

*Sean Gilder – The Selfish Giant 

Josh Brolin – Labor Day

*Marc-André Grondin – Vic + Flo Saw a Bear

Russell Crowe – Winter’s Tale 

Mike BateyehDetroit Unleaded

Tony Revolori– The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Hitham Omari – Bethlehem

Anton Yelchin – Only Lovers Left Alive

Tye Sheridan – Joe

Gary Poulter – Joe 

Jack Kilmer – Palo Alto

Pierre-Yves Cardinal – Tom at the Farm 

Robert Pattinson – The Rover 

*Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Nelsan Ellis – Get On Up

Ben Mendelsohn – Starred Up 

Matthias Schoenaerts – The Drop 

James Gandolfini – The Drop 

Bembol Roco – Thy Womb 

Boris Nevzorov – The Fool 

*Jeffrey C. Wray – The Evolution of Bert 

Carlos Bardem – González 

*Edward Norton – Birdman 

Nate Parker – Beyond the Lights 

*Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher 

BEST SUPP ACTRESS

Pauline Burlet – The Past

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County

Maika Monroe – Labor Day

Cate Blanchett – The Monuments Men

*Romane Bohringer – Vic + Flo Saw a Bear

Leem Lubany – Omar 

Uma Thurman – Nymphomaniac:  Volume 1

Mia Wasikowska – Only Lovers Left Alive

Vanessa Paradis – Fading Gigolo

Zoe Levin – Palo Alto (1) + Beneath the Harvest Sky (2)

Yeo Yann YannIlo Ilo

Lise Roy – Tom at the Farm

*Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

*Eileen Atkins – Magic in the Moonlight

Yaara Pelzig – Policeman

Olga Milshtein – Jealousy 

*Maggie Gyllenhaal – Frank

Noomi Rapace – The Drop 

Angeli Bayani – Norte: The End of History 

Kelly Reilly – Calvary

Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar   

Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

*Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria 

*Nataliya Surkova – The Fool

Olga Segura – González

Viola Davis – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

Minnie Driver – Beyond the Lights 

Emily Blount – Into the Woods

Rosario Dawson – Top Five  

Marion Bailey – Mr. Turner

BEST DIRECTOR

Paolo Sorrentino                      Italy                              The Great Beauty 

Clio Barnard                             Great Britain                 The Selfish Giant 

Jonathan Glazer                       Great Britain                 Under the Skin

Larry Abrahamson                   Great Britain  Ireland    Frank 

Felix Van Groeningen              Belgium  Netherlands   The Broken Circle Breakdown

Denis Côté                               Canada                         Vic + Flo Saw a Bear 

 *Xavier Dolan                          Canada  France            Tom at the Farm

*Olivier Assayas         France  Switzerland  Germany  Clouds of Sils Maria 

Bruno Dumont                         France                          Camille Claudel 1915

Philippe Garrel                         France                          Jealousy 

*Pawel Pawlikowski                 France  Denmark          Ida

Abderrahmane Sissako            Mauritania  France       Timbuktu 

Yuval Adler                  Israel  Germany  Belgium         Bethlehem 

Lav Diaz                                   Philippines                  Norte: The End of History

Brillante Mendoza                    Philippines                  Thy Womb

John Michael McDonagh          Ireland  Great Britain    Calvary

*Richard Linklater                    USA                             Boyhood

Eliza Hittman                           USA                             It Felt Like Love

Jim Jarmusch                          USA                             Only Lovers Left Alive

David Gordon Green                USA                             Joe

Charlie McDowell                     USA                             The One I Love

Michaël R. Roskam                  USA                             The Drop

Alejandro González Ińárritu     USA                             Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Aron Gaudet and Gita Pullapilly        USA                      Beneath the Harvest Sky

Jeffrey C. Wray             USA                                         The Evolution of Bert

Damien Chazelle                      USA                             Whiplash 

Ned Benson                             USA                             The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them

Laura Poitras                           Germany  USA             Citizenfour   

David Michôd                           Australia  USA             The Rover

Kelvin Kyung Kun Park            South Korea                 A Dream of Iron 

Yuri Bykov                               Russia                          The Fool

Karim Aďnouz                           Brazil  Germany           Futuro Beach 

Hans Petter Moland      Norway  Sweden  Denmark       In Order of Disappearance

Niels Arden Oplev                    Denmark                      Speed Walking

*Ruben Östlund                        Sweden                        Force Majeure

Diao Yinan                               China                           Black Coal, Thin Ice 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

*Clio Barnard – The Selfish Giant 

Asghar Farhad – The Past 

Tracy Letts – August: Osage County

Denis Côté – Vic + Flo Saw a Bear 

Hany Abu-Assad – Omar 

Arnaud Desplechin, Kent Jones, and Julie Peyr – Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Pawel Pawlikowski – Ida

Yuval Adler and Ali Waked – Bethlehem 

Eliza Hittman – It Felt Like Love 

Mika Kaurismäki and Sami Keski-Vähälä – Road North

Walter Campbell and Jonathan Glazer, adapting Michel Faber – Under the Skin 

Jim Jarmusch – Only Lovers Left Alive

Gary Hawkins, adapting Larry Brown – Joe

Aron Gaudet and Gita Pullapilly – Beneath the Harvest Sky

Xavier Dolan and Michel Marc Bouchard, adapting Michel Marc Bouchard – Tom at the Farm

Joel Edgerton and David Michôd – The Rover

*Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Justin Lader – The One I Love

*Peter Straughan and Jon Ronson – Frank 

Dennis Lehane – The Drop 

Henry Burgos – Thy Womb

*John Michael McDonagh – Calvary 

Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, and Alejandro González Ińárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Olivier Assayas – Clouds of Sils Maria 

*Yuri Bykov – The Fool 

Felipe Bragança and Karim AďnouzFuturo Beach 

*Kim Fupz Aakeson – In Order of Disappearance

Jeffrey C. Wray – The Evolution of Bert 

Bo Hr. Hansen, adapting Morten Kirksov – Speed Walking 

Ruben Östlund – Force Majeure

Fernando del Razo and Christian Díaz Pardo – González

Diao Yinan – Black Coal, Thin Ice 

Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Ned Benson – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

Gina Prince-Bythewood – Beyond the Lights 

Lola Bessis and Ruben Amar – Swim Little Fish Swim

Chris Rock – Top Five 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

*Luca Bigazzi – The Great Beauty 

Mike Eley – The Selfish Giant 

Mahmoud Kalari – The Past 

Ruben Impens – The Broken Circle Breakdown 

*Lukasz Zal – Ida 

Sean Porter – It Felt Like Love 

Nicholas Bentgen – Hide Your Smiling Faces

Daniel Landin – Under the Skin 

Yorick Le Saux – Only Lovers Left Alive (2) +  Clouds of Sils Maria (1) 

Tim Orr – Joe 

Stephen Capitano Calitri – Beneath the Harvest Sky

Autumn Cheyenne Durald – Palo Alto

André Turpin – Tom at the Farm

Darius Khondji – The Immigrant 

Natasha Braier – The Rover

Yaron Orbach – Begin Again

Lee Daniel and Shane F. Kelly – Boyhood

Darius Khondji – Magic in the Moonlight

Willy Kurant – Jealousy 

Inti Briones – The Summer of Flying Fish

Lauro Rene Manda – Norte: The End of History 

*Odyssey Flores – Thy Womb

*Larry Smith – Calvary   

Robert ElswitNightcrawler 

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Interstellar 

*Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Sofian El Fani – Timbuktu 

*Ali Olay GözkayaFuturo Beach 

Philip Řgaard – In Order of Disappearance

Fredrik Wenzel – Force Majeure   

David AzcanoÄrtico

Gökhan Tiryaki – Winter Sleep  

Dong Jingsong – Black Coal, Thin Ice 

Christopher Blauvelt – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

Rodrigo Prieto – The Homesman

Dick Pope – Mr. Turner 

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

*The Selfish Giant

The Monuments Men

Vic + Flo Saw a Bear 

Omar 

Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Child’s Pose

*Ida

The Hidden Child 

Road North

Joe

Beneath the Harvest Sky

Palo Alto

Night Moves

The Rover

*Boyhood

Magic in the Moonlight

Policeman

Frank  

Starred Up

The Drop

Thy Womb

*Calvary 

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

*Clouds of Sils Maria 

The Fool

Futuro Beach

Speed Walking

Force Majeure

Winter Sleep

*The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

Beyond the Lights

Foxcatcher

Top Five 

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

*The Great Beauty

August: Osage County

The Broken Circle Breakdown 

Vic + Flo Saw a Bear 

*Ida

The Grand Budapest Hotel 

Enemy

It Felt Like Love

Those Happy Years

*Under the Skin 

Only Lovers Left Alive

Beneath the Harvest Sky

Tom at the Farm

The Rover

Begin Again

The Summer of Flying Fish

The One I Love

Thy Womb

Calvary 

Interstellar

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

*Clouds of Sils Maria 

*Futuro Beach

In Order of Disappearance 

Force Majeure

The Owners

BEST EDITING

The Selfish Giant

The Past

The Broken Circle Breakdown

Gloria (2013)   

*Vic + Flo Saw a Bear 

Camille Claudel 1915

Omar 

Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Child’s Pose

Ida

Bethlehem 

Enemy 

It Felt Like Love

Those Happy Years

The Hidden Child 

Under the Skin 

Only Lovers Left Alive

Joe

Beneath the Harvest Sky

Palo Alto

Ilo Ilo

Tom at the Farm

Night Moves

Boyhood

Policeman 

The One I Love

*Frank

Starred Up 

The Drop

Norte: The End of History 

Thy Womb

Calvary 

*Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

*Clouds of Sils Maria 

The Fool

*Futuro Beach

In Order of Disappearance 

Speed Walking 

*Force Majeure

Stockholm

Black Coal, Thin Ice

Whiplash   

The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them

Top Five

 

BEST COSTUMES

*The Great Beauty

The Selfish Giant

The Broken Circle Breakdown

*The Grand Budapest Hotel  

Enemy

Those Happy Years  

The Hidden Child 

Road North

Only Lovers Left Alive

*Magic in the Moonlight

*Get On Up

Venus in Fur

*Frank 

*Thy Womb

Stockholm 

The Owners

The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

Beyond the Lights

Top Five 

Mr. Turner 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Lele Marchitelli – The Great Beauty

Melissa Lavergne – Vic + Flo Saw a Bear 

Paul Collier and Salar Samadi – The Gardener 

Max Richter – The Lunchbox

Robert Donne – Hide Your Smiling Faces

*Mica Levi – Under the Skin 

*Josef van Wissem and Sqürl – Only Lovers Left Alive

David Wingo and Jeff McIlvain – Joe

*Dickon Hinchliffe – Locke   

Dustin Hamman – Beneath the Harvest Sky

Gabriel Yared – Tom at the Farm

Jeff Grace – Night Moves

*Antony Partos – The Rover

*Jean-Louis Aubert – Jealousy 

Alexander Zekke – The Summer of Flying Fish

Alexandre Desplat – Venus in Fur (2) + The Imitation Game (1)

Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans – The One I Love 

Stephen Rennicks – Frank 

Marco Beltrami and Raf Keunen – The Drop

*Teresa Barroza – Thy Womb  

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar 

Antonio Sanchez – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Ola Flřttum – Force Majeure 

Galon Durán – González

Son Lux – The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them 

Mark Isham – Beyond the Lights 

Jon Brion and Theo Green – The Gambler

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

*A Dream of Iron 

Life Itself

These Birds Walk

Citizenfour

Jodorowsky’s Dune

School of Babel