FILMS SEEN IN THE YEAR 2007

 

(Films not released or shown in Chicago until 2007)

 

1.)  INLAND EMPIRE                                                          95

USA  France  Poland                                             David Lynch

 

2.)  4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS & 2 DAYS                             95

Romania                                                                   Cristian Mungiu 

 

3.)  THE LIVES OF OTHERS                                            95

Germany                                                                   Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

 

4.)  THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY             94

Ireland  Great Britain  Germany  Italy  Spain   Ken Loach

 

5.)  FAY GRIM                                                                       94

USA  Germany                                                        Hal Hartley

 

6.)  AFTER THE WEDDING                                              94

Denmark  Sweden                                                 Susanne Bier

 

7.)  ONCE                                                                              94

Ireland                                                                       John Carney

 

8.)  BAMAKO                                                                        94

Mali  France                                                             Abderrahmane Sissako

 

9.)  TALK TO ME                                                                 94

USA                                                                            Kasi Lemmons

 

10.)  SILENT LIGHT                                                            94

Mexico France  Netherlands                               Carlos Reygadas

 

11.)  ACROSS THE UNIVERSE                                       94

USA                                                                            Julie Taymor

 

12.)  COLOSSAL YOUTH                                                  94

Portugal  France  Switzerland                            Pedro Costa

 

13.)  NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN                               94

USA                                                                            Joel and Ethan Coen

 

14.)  MANUFACTURED LANDSCAPES                        93

Canada                                                                     Jennifer Baichwal

 

15.)  MARGOT AT THE WEDDING                                  93

USA                                                                            Noah Baumbach

 

16.)  ROMANCE & CIGARETTES                                    93

USA                                                                            John Turturro

 

17.)  BERGMAN COMPLETE                                           93

Sweden                                                                     Marie Nyreröd

 

18.)  LOVE SONGS                                                             93

France                                                                       Christophe Honoré

 

19.)  THE CATS OF MIRIKITANI                                      93

USA                                                                            Linda Hattendorf

 

20.)  STARTING OUT IN THE EVENING                        93

USA                                                                            Andrew Wagner

 

21.)  THE FOREST FOR THE TREES                            93

USA                                                                            Bernadine Mellis

 

22.)  THE BANISHMENT                                                   92

Russia                                                                       Andrei Zvyagintsev

 

23.)  YELLA                                                                          92

Germany                                                                   Christian Petzold

 

24.)  CONTROL                                                                   92

Great Britain  USA                                                  Anton Corbijn

 

25.)  JUNO                                                                            92

USA                                                                            Jason Reitman

 

26.)  LUST, CAUTION                                                        92

USA  China  Taiwan  Hong Kong                       Ang Lee

 

27.)  INTO GREAT SILENCE                                            92

France  Switzerland  Germany                           Philip Gröning

 

28.)  SWEENEY TODD:  THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET       92

USA                                                                            Tim Burton

 

29.)  PLOY                                                                             92

Thailand                                                                    Pen-ek Ratanaruang

 

30.)  THE TRIALS OF DARRYL HUNT                           92

USA                                                                            Rickie Stern and Annie Sundbberg

 

31.)  ZOO                                                                               91

USA                                                                            Robinson Devor

 

32.)  FLANDRES                                                                 91

France                                                                       Bruno Dumont

 

33.)  THE UNPOLISHED                                                   91

Germany                                                                   Pia Marais

 

34.)  AWAY FROM HER                                                     91

Canada                                                                     Sarah Polley

 

35.)  EASTERN PROMISES                                              91

Canada  Great Britain                                            David Cronenberg

 

36.)  I SERVED THE KING OF ENGLAND                     91

Czech Republic  Slovakia                                    Jirí Menzel 

 

37.)  I’M NOT THERE                                                          91

USA  Germany                                                        Todd Haynes

 

38.)  ANNA M.                                                                       91

France                                                                       Michel Spinoza

 

39.)  HAMILTON                                                                  91

USA                                                                            Matthew Porterfield

 

40.)  INTO THE WILD                                                         91

USA                                                                            Sean Penn

 

41.)  LE PETIT LIEUTENANT                                           91

France                                                                       Xavier Beauvois

 

42.)  FLIGHT OF THE RED BALLOON                           91

France                                                                       Hou Hsiao-hsien

 

43.)  BRAND UPON THE BRAIN!                                    91

Canada  USA                                                           Guy Maddin

 

44.)  VERDICT ON AUSCHWITZ (THE FRANKFURT TRIAL:  1963 – 1965)         91

Germany                                                                   Rolf Bickel and Dietrich Wagner

 

45.)  RED ROAD                                                                  90

Great Britain  Denmark                                         Andrea Arnold

 

46.)  THE NAMESAKE                                                       90

India  USA                                                                Mira Nair

 

47.)  BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD   90

USA                                                                            Sidney Lumet

 

48.)  THE BOTHERSOME MAN                                       90

Norway  Iceland                                                      Jens Lien

 

49.)  YOU, THE LIVING                                                      90

Sweden  Germany  France  Denmark  Norway          Roy Andersson 

 

50.)  GHOSTS OF CITÉ SOLEIL                                      90

USA  Denmark                                                        Asgar Leth and Milos Loncarevic

 

51.)  WE OWN THE NIGHT                                               90

USA                                                                            James Gray

 

52.)  APRIL (AVRIL)                                                            90

France                                                                       Gérald Hustache-Mathieu

 

53.)  THE SAVAGES                                                           90

USA                                                                            Tamara Jenkins

 

54.)  BLED NUMBER ONE                                               90

France  Algeria                                                        Rabah Ameur-Zaďmeche

 

55.)  JINDABYNE                                                                90

Australia                                                                   Ray Lawrence

 

56.)  LARS AND THE REAL GIRL                                   90

USA                                                                            Aaron Woolf

 

57.)  THE DEAD GIRL                                                        90

USA                                                                            Kelly Moncreif

 

58.)  SIERRE LEONE’S REFUGEE ALL STARS         90

Sierra Leone  Guinea                                            Zach Niles and Banker White

 

59.)  SACCO AND VANZETTI                                           90

USA                                                                            Peter Miller

 

60.)  FREDDIE MERCURY:  LOVER OF LIFE, SINGER OF SONGS – THE UNTOLD STORY             90

Great Britain  Germany                                         Rudi Dolezal

 

61.)  ZODIAC                                                                        89

USA                                                                            David Fincher

 

62.)  BUG                                                                              89

USA                                                                            William Friedkin

 

63.)  BROKEN ENGLISH                                                   89

USA                                                                            Zoe Cassavetes

 

64.)  NO END IN SIGHT                                                     89

USA                                                                            Charles Ferguson

 

65.)  LOS MUERTOS                                                          89

Argentina  France  Netherlands  Switzerland       Lisandro Alonso

 

66.)  GRINDHOUSE                                                            89

USA                                                                Robert Rodriquez and Quintin Tarantino

 

67.)  COMMUNE – video                                                   89

USA                                                                            Jonathan Berman

 

68.)  GONE BABY GONE                                                   88

USA                                                                            Ben Affleck

 

69.)  KHADAK                                                                      88

Belgium  Germany  Netherlands                        Peter Brosens and Jessica Hope Woodworth

 

70.)  PAPRIKA                                                                     88

Japan                                                                        Satoshi Kon

 

71.)  WAITRESS                                                                  88

USA                                                                            Adrienne Shelly

 

72.)  BREACH                                                                      88

USA                                                                            Billy Ray

 

73.)  THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD                88

USA                                                                            Andrew Dominik

 

74.)  THE DIVING BELL AND BUTTERFLY                  88

France  USA                                                            Julian Schnabel

 

75.)  MASAI:  THE RAIN WARRIORS                             88

France  Kenya                                                         Pascal Plisson

 

76.)  MICHAEL CLAYTON                                                 88

USA                                                                            Tony Gilroy

 

77.)  BLACK SNAKE MOAN                                             88

USA                                                                            Craig Brewer

 

78.)  STRANGE CULTURE                                               87

USA                                                                            Lynn Hershman-Leeson

 

79.)  THE MIST                                                                     87

USA                                                                            Frank Darabont

 

80.)  ILL WIND (Vent Mauvais)                                         87

France                                                                       Stéphane Allagnon

 

81.)  HARD-HEARTED                                                       87

Russia                                                                       Aleksei Mizgiryov

 

82.)  THE DUCHESS OF LANGEAIS                              87

France  Italy                                                             Jacques Rivette

 

83.)  PERFUME:  THE STORY OF A MURDERER      87

Germany  France  Spain                                       Tom Tykwer

 

84.) CAFÉ SETAREH                                                         87

Iran                                                                             Saman Moghadam

 

85.)  CHOKING MAN                                                          87

USA                                                                            Steve Barron

 

86.)  THOSE WHO REMAIN (CEUX QUI RESTENT)   87

France                                                                       Ann Le Ny

 

87.)  THINGS WE LOST IN THE FIRE                            87

USA  Great Britain                                                  Susanne Bier

 

88.)  3:10 TO YUMA                                                            87

USA                                                                            James Mangold

 

89)  THE MAN FROM LONDON                                       86

Hungary  France  Germany                                 Béla Tarr

 

90.)  CZECH DREAM                                                          86

Czech Republic                                                      Vít Klusák and Filip Remunda

 

91.)  SATANÁS                                                                    86

Columbia  Mexico                                                  Andrés Baiz

 

92.)  HALLOWEEN                                                             86

USA                                                                            Rob Zombie

 

93.)  RESCUE DAWN                                                         86

USA                                                                            Werner Herzog

 

94.)  LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA                                     86

USA                                                                            Clint Eastwood

 

95.)  OFFSIDE                                                                      86

Iran                                                                             Jafar Panahi

 

96.)  SUNSHINE                                                                  86

Great Britain                                                            David Boyle

 

97.)  SICKO                                                                           85

USA                                                                            Michael Moore

 

98.)  THE BRAVE ONE                                                      85

USA                                                                            Neil Jordan

 

99.)  AMERICAN GANGSTER                                          85

USA                                                                            Ridley Scott

 

100.)  PING PONG                                                               85

( 2002, released in USA 2007)

Japan                                                                        Fumihiko Sori

 

101.)  DISTURBIA                                                               85

USA                                                                            DJ Caruso

 

102.)  AN UNREASONABLE MAN                                  85

USA                                                                            Henrietta Mantel and Steve Skrovan

 

103.)  L’ICEBERG                                                               84

Belgium                                            Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy

 

104.)  VACANCY                                                                 84

USA                                                                            Nimród Antal

 

105.)  THE GREAT DEBATERS                                      84

USA                                                                            Denzel Washington

 

106.)  THE ORPHANAGE                                                  84

Mexico  Spain                                                          Juan Antonio Bayona                              

 

107.)  ALPHA DOG                                                             84

USA                                                                            Nick Cassavetes

 

108.)  THE AGE OF IGNORANCE                                   83

Canada                                                                     Denys Arcand

 

109.)  JOSHUA                                                                    83

USA                                                                            George Ratliff

 

110.)  IN THE PIT                                                                 83

Mexico                                                                       Juan Carlos Rulfo

 

111.)  HAIRSPRAY                                                              83

USA                                                                            Alan Shankman

 

112.)  ZEBRAMAN                                                              83

Japan                                                                        Takashi Miike

 

113.)  SUDDENLY                                                               82

Australia                                                                   Johan Brisinger

 

114.)  THE YEAR AFTER (L’année Suivante)              82

France                                                                       Isabelle Czajka

           

115.)  FREEDOM WRITERS                                             82

USA                                                                            Richard LaGravenese

 

116.)  SATELLITE                                                               82

USA                                                                            Jeff Winner

 

117.)  THE LOOKOUT                                                        82

USA                                                                            Scott Frank

 

118.)  HIGHWAY COURTESANS – video                      82

India                                                                           Mystelle Brabbée

 

119.)  CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR                                    82

USA                                                                            Mike Nichols

 

120.)  IN THE VALLEY OF ELAH                                     81

USA                                                                            Paul Haggis

 

121.)  SHOOTER                                                                 81

USA                                                                            Antoine Fuqua

 

122.)  POVERTY IN CHICAGO                                         81

USA                                                                            Brian Schodorf

 

123.)  THE SIMPSON’S MOVIE                                        81

USA                                                                            David Silverman

 

124.)  WOLFSBERGEN                                                     81

Netherlands  Belgium                                           Nanouk Leopold

 

125.)  4 ELEMENTS                                                            81

Netherlands                                                             Jiska Rickels

 

126.)  THE CANDIDATE                                                    81

France                                                                       Niels Arestrup

 

127.)  BRAVE STORY                                                        81

Japan                                                                        Kôichi Chigira

 

128.)  PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN:  AT WORLD’S END                        81

USA                                                                            Gore Verbinski

 

129.)  THE AERIAL                                                             80

Argentina                                                                  Esteban Sapir

 

130.)  FRACTURE                                                               80

USA                                                                            Gregory Hoblit

 

131.)  WALK HARD:  THE DEWEY COX STORY        80

USA                                                                            Jake Kasdan

 

132.)  THREE FILMS BY ELLEN BRUNO – video      80

USA                                                                            Ellen Bruno

 

133.)  HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX        80

Great Britain  USA                                                  David Yates

 

134.)   THE WITNESSES                                                   79

France                                                                       André Téchiné

 

135.)  THE GLAMOROUS LIFE OF SACHIKO HANAI            79

Japan                                                                        Meike Mitsuru

 

136.)  PLAGUES AND PLEASURES ON THE SALTON SEA                       78

USA                                                                            Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer

 

137.)  KING CORN                                                              78

USA                                                                            Aaron Woolf

 

138.)  YOUTH WITHOUT YOUTH                                    77

USA                                                                            Francis Ford Coppola

 

139.)  COLOR ME KUBRICK:  A TRUE…ISH STORY                        77

Great Britain  France                                             Brian W. Cook

 

140.)  BACKSTAGE                                                            76

France                                                                       Emmanuelle Bercot

 

141.)  FARO:  GODDESS OF THE WATERS                76

Mali  France  Canada  Burkina Faso  Germany          Salif Traoré

 

142.)  THE INVASION                                                         75

USA                                                                            Oliver Hirshbiegel

 

143.)  REIGN OVER ME                                                     74

USA                                                                            Mike Binder

 

144.)  PLEASE DON’T GO                                                73

France                                                                       Bernard Jeanjean

 

145.)  BLACK BOOK                                                          73

Netherlands  Belgium  Great Britain  Germany          Paul Verhoeven

 

146.)  PERFECT STRANGER                                          72

USA                                                                            James Foley

 

147.)  I KNOW WHO KILLED ME                                     71

USA                                                                            Chris Sivertson

 

148.)  SOMETHING TO CHEER ABOUT                        70

USA                                                                            Betsy Blankenbaker

 

149.)  HER NAME IS SABINE                                           70

France                                                                       Sandrine Bonnaire

 

150.)  SOUTHLAND TALES                                             69

USA                                                                            Richard Kelly

 

151.)  EXTERMINATING ANGELS                                  68

France                                                                       Jean-Claude Brisseau

 

152.)  YOU AND ME (TOI ET MOI)                                   68

France                                                                       Julie Lopes-Curval                       

 

153.)  SHOOT ‘EM UP                                                        67

USA                                                                            Michael Davis

 

154.)  DEMENTED                                                              66

France                                                                       Laurent Achard

 

155.)  THE EARL                                                                 62

USA                                                                            Jim Sikora

 

156.)  NORIKO’S DINNER TABLE                                  59

Japan                                                                        Sono Sion

 

157.)  AMERICAN CANNIBAL:  THE ROAD TO REALITY     58       

USA                                                                            Perry Grebin and Michael Nigro

 

158.)  KAMP KATRINA                                                      56

USA                                                                            David Redmon and Ashley Sabin

 

159.)  SURVEILLANCE – video                                       55

Great Britain                                                            Paul Oremland

 

 

 

 

BEST ACTOR

Ken Watanabe – Letters from Iwo Jima

Ulrich Mühe – The Lives of Others

*Chris Cooper – Breach

Samuel L. Jackson – Black Snake Moan

Cillian Murphy – The Wind That Shakes the Barley

James Gordon-Leavitt – The Lookout

*Kurt Russell – Grindhouse

*Michael Shannon – Bug

Don Cheadle – Talk to Me

Glen Hansard – Once

Russell Crowe – 3:10 to Yuma

Terrence Howard – The Brave One

Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah

Jim Sturgess – Across the Universe

*Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises

*Sam Riley – Control

Ivan Barnev – I Served the King of England

*Konstantin Lavronenko – The Banishment

Michael Nyqvist – Suddenly

Tony Leung – Lust, Caution

Emile Hirsch – Into the Wild

*Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (1) + Gone Baby Gone (2)

*Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men

Benicio del Toro – Things We Lost in the Fire

Phillip Seymour Hoffman – Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Denzel Washington – American Gangster

Ryan Gosling – Lars and the Real Girl

James Gandolfini – Romance & Cigarettes

Frank Langella – Starting Out in the Evening

Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

Nathalie Baye – Le Petit Lieutenant

Stephanie Szostak – Satellite

*Laura Dern – INLAND EMPIRE

Tabu – The Namesake

Carice van Houten – Black Book

Rose McGowen – Grindhouse

Kate Dickie – Red Road

Katherine E. Scharhon – Brand Upon the Brain!

*Julie Christie – Away from Her

*Parker Posey – Fay Grim (1) + Broken English (2)

Markéta Irglová – Once

Ashley Judd – Bug

Jodie Foster – The Brave One

Evan Rachel Wood – Across the Universe

Charleze Theron – In the Valley of Elah

*Anamaria Marinca – 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

Nina HossYella

Lalita Panyopas – Ploy

Juliette Binoche – Flight of the Red Balloon

Maria Bonnevie – The Banishment

*Tang Wei – Lust, Caution

*Nicole Kidman – Margot at the Wedding

Anais Demoustier – The Year After (L’année Suivante)

Sophie Quinton – April (Avril)

*Isabelle Carré – Anna M.

Emmanuelle Devos – Those Who Remain (Ceux Qui Restent)

Susan Sarandon – Romance & Cigarettes

Lauren Ambrose – Starting Out in the Evening

*Ellen Page – Juno

Belén Rueda – The Orphanage

 

 

BEST SUPP ACTOR

*Ben Foster – Alpha Dog + 3:10 to Yuma

*Robert Downey Jr. – Zodiac

*John Carroll Lynch – Zodiac (1) + Things We Lost in the Fire (2)

Irrfan Khan – The Namesake

John Cothran Jr. – Black Snake Moan

Matthew Goode – The Lookout

*Rolf Lassgĺrd – After the Wedding

Harry Connick Jr – Bug

Justin Theroux – Broken English

Peter Fonda – 3:10 to Yuma

Armin Mueller-Stahl – Eastern Promises

Vincent Cassel – Eastern Promises

Vlad Ivanov4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

*Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet – Love Songs

*Martin Huba – I Served the King of England

Alexander Baluyev – The Banishment

*Max von Sydow – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Anastasios Soulis – Suddenly

*Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild

Tommie Lee Jones – No Country for Old Men

Josh Brolin – American Gangster + No Country for Old Men

Zane Pais – Margot at the Wedding

Marcus Carl Franklin – I’m Not There

Michael Cera – Juno

 

 

BEST SUPP ACTRESS

April Lee Hernandez – Freedom Writers

Rose Byrne – The Dead Girl

Martina Gedeck – The Lives of Others

Chloë Sevigny – Zodiac

Sidse Babett Knudson – After the Wedding

*Kristen Thomson – Away from Her

*Taraji P. Henson – Talk to Me

Evanna Lynch – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Imelda Staunton – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Chiara Mastroianni – Love Songs

Apinya Sakuljaroensuk – Ploy

*Céci Schmitz-Chuh – The Unpolished

Julia Jentsch – I Served the King of England

Marie-Josée Croze – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Anastasiya Bezborodova – Hard-Hearted

Moa Gammel – Suddenly

Merel van Houts – Wolfsbergen

Kirsten Stewart – Into the Wild

*Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone + Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

*Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

*Eugenia Yuan – Choking Man

*Jennifer Jason Leigh – Margot at the Wedding

*Cate Blanchett – I’m Not There

Aure Atina – Ill Wind (Vent Mauvais)

Kate Winslet – Romance & Cigarettes

*Lili Taylor – Starting Out in the Evening

Helena Bonham Carter – Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Jurnee Smollett – The Great Debaters

 

                                                                       

BEST DIRECTOR

*David Lynch                           USA                             INLAND EMPIRE

*Hal Hartley                             USA                             Fay Grim

Kasi Lemmons                         USA                             Talk to Me

Robinson Devor                       USA                             Zoo

*Sidney Lumet                         USA                             Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

*Joel and Ethan Coen              USA                             No Country for Old Men

Tim Burton                               USA                             Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck     Germany          The Lives of Others

Abderrahmane Sissako           Mali  France                Bamako

*Ken Loach                              Ireland  Great Britain   The Wind That Shakes the Barley

*Susanne Bier                          Denmark                      After the Wedding

Guy Maddin                             Canada                        Brand Upon the Brain!

Carlos Reygadas                      Mexico                         Silent Light

*David Cronenberg                  Canada                        Eastern Promises

*Cristian Mungiu                      Romania                      4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

David Lynch – INLAND EMPIRE

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck – The Lives of Others

Abderrahmane Sissako – Bamako

Paul Laverty – The Wind That Shakes the Barley

*Susanne Bier and Anders Thomas Jensen – After the Wedding

Beatrix Christian, adapted from Raymond Carver – Jindabyne

Guy Maddin and George Toles – Brand Upon the Brain!

*Sarah Polley, adapted from Alice Munro – Away from Her

*Hal Hartley – Fay Grim

Michael Genet and Rick Famuyiwa – Talk to Me

Cristian Mungiu and Oleg Mutu4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

Simone Baer and Christian PetzoldYella

Pia Marais and Horst Markgraf – The Unpolished

*Matt Greenhalgh, adapted from Deborah Curtis – Control

*Joel and Ethan Coen, adapted from Cormac McCarthy – No Country for Old Men

Nancy Oliver – Lars and the Real Girl

*Noah Baumbach – Margot at the Wedding

*Todd Haynes and Oren Moverman – I’m Not There

John Turturro – Romance & Cigarettes

Andrew Wagner and Fred Parnes, adapted from Brian Morton – Starting Out in the Evening

*Diablo Cody – Juno

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tom Stern – Letters from Iwo Jima

Jacques BesseBamako

*Frederick Elmes – The Namesake

*John Christian Rosenlund – The Bothersome Man

Barry Ackroyd – The Wind That Shakes the Barley

Pedro Costa and Leonardo Simőes – Colossal Youth

Stine Hein, Ole Kragh-Jacobsen, Morten Sřberg, and Otto Stenov – After the Wedding

Robbie Ryan – Red Road

*Sean Kirby – Zoo  

Benjamin Kasulke – Brand Upon the Brain!

Tim Fleming – Once

Peter Zeitlinger – Rescue Dawn

Alwin H. Kuchler – Sunshine

Yves CapeFlandres + Ill Wind (Vent Mauvais)

Phedon Papamichael3:10 to Yuma

Philippe Rousselot – The Brave One

*Bruno Delbonnel – Across the Universe

Peter Suschitzky – Eastern Promises

Oleg Mutu – 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

Remy Chevrin – Love Songs

Martijn van Broekhuizen – 4 Elements

*Martin Ruhe – Control

Chankit Chamnivikaipong – Ploy

Diego Martinez Vignatti – The Unpolished

Mark Lee Ping Bing – Flight of the Red Balloon

Mikhail Krichman – The Banishment

Richard von OosterhoutWolfsbergen

*Alexis Zabe – Silent Light

*Roger Deakins – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (1) + No Country for Old Men (2)

Rodrigo Prieto – Lust, Caution

Eric Gautier – Into the Wild

Joaquín Baca-Asay – We Own the Night

Ed Lachman – I’m Not There

Harlan Basmajian – Starting Out in the Evening

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

INLAND EMPIRE

*The Wind That Shakes the Barley

*After the Wedding

Jindabyne

*Fay Grim

*Bug

Talk to Me

*Eastern Promises

4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

Control

The Banishment
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Into the Wild

*No Country for Old Men

*Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

Lars and the Real Girl

*Margot at the Wedding

Romance & Cigarettes

Starting Out in the Evening

 

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

Perfume:  The Story of a Murderer

INLAND EMPIRE

*The Bothersome Man

Colossal Youth

Grindhouse

Brand Upon the Brain!

Paprika

Sunshine

*Across the Universe

Eastern Promises

4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

Love Songs

Control

I Served the King of England

The Banishment

*The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

*The Aerial

*Lust, Caution

*The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

*Into the Wild

*We Own the Night

Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

 

           

BEST EDITING

Le Petit Lieutenant

INLAND EMPIRE

The Lives of Others

Bamako

*The Wind That Shakes the Barley

*After the Wedding

Zoo

Brand Upon the Brain!

*Fay Grim

Once

Sunshine

Eastern Promises

*4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days

*Yella

The Unpolished

*No Country for Old Men

*Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead

*Margot at the Wedding

I’m Not There

Starting Out in the Evening

 

 

BEST COSTUMES

*Perfume:  The Story of a Murderer

*The Namesake

Black Book

*Grindhouse

*Talk to Me

*Across the Universe

I Served the King of England

The Banishment

*Lust, Caution

*Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

 

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek, and Reinhold Heil – Perfume:  The Story of a Murderer

Adam Gorgoni – The Dead Girl

*DJ Nitin Sawhney – The Namesake

Robert Rodriguez – Grindhouse

*Johan Söderqvist – After the Wedding

Paul Matthew Moore – Zoo

Jason Staczek – Brand Upon the Brain!

*Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová – Once

Klaus Badelt – Rescue Dawn

Marco Beltrami – 3:10 to Yuma

Dario Marianelli – The Brave One

Chantal Hymans – Love Songs

*Koichi Shimizu and Hualampong Riddim Ploy

*Constance Lee Camille – Flight of the Red Balloon

*Arvo Pärt and Andrei Dergachyov – The Banishment

Philip Glass – Hard-Hearted

Henrik Lörstad – Suddenly

Roberto Benavides – Black Butterfly

*Alexandre Desplat – Lust, Caution

Eddie Vedder, Michael Brook, Kaki King – Into the Wild

*Carter Burwell – Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (1) + No Country for Old Men (2)

David Torn – Lars and the Real Girl

Adam Gorgoni – Starting Out in the Evening

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Manufactured Landscapes

Bergman Complete

The Cats of Mirikitani

The Forest for the Trees

Into Great Silence

The Trials of Darryl Hunt